OD

back

OD

Full Name: David Adoga
Music Genre: hiphop
Label: Payback Tyme Records
Website: http://www.paybacktymerecords.com/od.htm

Discography

Song Samples

Sample 1: Ill Expressions

Sample 2:

Sample 3:

Full Song Download:

 

Bio

Full name: David Adoga
Other names: James Flames, Overdose (O-D), lyrical soldier, the verbal weapon holder
Weight: 84kg
How tall: 5ft 8inch
Most prized possessions: Hip-Hop gear/tapes, Rhyme-sheets
Favorite phrases: What!
Birth date: 14th of January 1980
Favorite colorz: Black, blue
Words: Do what you gotta do but remember, realness is the code. Always keep it tight and you’ll never go wrong. Word is bond!
Childhood ambition: Wanted to be James Bond
Place of birth: Kaduna/Nigeria
Favorite moments: when chilling
Favorite sports: soccer and basketball
Favorite food: Spaghetti and sauce plus chicken
Favorite artist; there are a whole lot of’em
Homiez 4 life: Grandson (Dlama Ezekiel), Shola Samuel (Veron), Itopa Yakubu, Alfred Atungu (six foot+), Hassanna Baba Ahmed, Sawula (The blast), Ayuba Tete (A.T)
Hobbies: doing whatever soothes me
Early influences: Notorious B.I.G, L.L Cool Jay, Tha Wutang Clan, Def Squad, Nas, Bahamadia.
What you are checking for now: Chino XL, Canibus, Juice, Planet Asia, Supernatural, Sticky Fingaz, Masta Ace, Talib Kweli, Punch Line and Words Worth, Last Emperor, Pharoahe Monch, Ras Kass, Glenn Lewis, Musiq Soul Child, Jahiem
Hottest producers: DJ Hi Tech, Tha Diggie Doctor Dre, Preemo, Tone and Poke…

Been doing this thing (RAP) for a whole while. Wrote me ma first rhyme in December 1998. Started going for radio rap shows at K.D in January 1999, in that same year hooked up with Ill Jamil & Ruff and formed a group called the bomb squad, recorded a Demo in January 2000. First Joint was titled: The Squad Anthem and the second joint was called bounce to this, then I broke out.

Now working with KD World Records, and about to take over! On the Label with the likes of Gee Zee, Pherowshuz, Dollar $ign,
etc.
About to push out an album adressing the Afro Hip hop mediocrity celebration saga. The singles from the Album like 'DON'T HATE' and 'GET DOWN'
already on radio.
So WATCH OUT!!